logo

Join Our Mailing List
Email:

See Us On FaceBook
See Us on YouTube
Literary Orange 2011 Event Program

8:00 am - 9:00 am
Registration, Breakfast, and Welcome

9:00 am - 10:00 am
Keynote Speaker: Ron Hansen

10:00 am - 10:30 am
Book Signing - Keynote

10:30 am - 11:30 am
Panels: Session 1

Mystery Suspense: Adrenaline Rush
Richard Lange, Paul Levine, Christopher Reich
Moderator:
Dave Francis

Children's Picture Books: Picture This
Ann Whitford Paul, Antoinette Portis
Moderator:
Pamela Chesney-Algar

Poetry: A Visual Language
Kim Dower, Kate Gale, Mari L'Esperance, Katerina Stoykova-Klemer
Moderator:
Allison Benis White

Science Fiction: Galaxies Unknown
Kay Kenyon, Dani Kollin, Eytan Kollin, Tim Pratt
Moderator:
Michael Bricker

Romance: Love Between the Pages
Judy Duarte, Debra Mullins, Laura Wright
Moderator:
Wendy Crutcher

Travel: Trailblazers
Robert Anasi, John McKinney, Dan White

Moderator:
Cathy Irwin

11:30 am - 12:00 pm
Book Signing - Panel 1

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Lunch

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Panels: Session 2

Mystery: California Beat
Miles Corwin, Dianne Emley, Nadia Gordon, John Shannon
Moderator:
Mary Menzel

Young Adult: Teen Beat
Jessica Brody, Lauren Kate, Marlene Perez
Moderator:
Ericka Reeb

Fiction: Intimacy of Place
Bo Caldwell, Marisa Matarazzo, Andrew Winer
Moderator:
Barbara Demarco-Barrett

Fantasy: Exploring the Edges
Gail Carriger, Karen Essex, Kim Vandervort
Moderator:
Kristen Laughtin

Memoirs: The Human Comedy
Amy Alkon, Laurie Perry
Moderator:
Marie Stone

War: Remembrance and Loss
Darrel Griffin, Jim Sheeler, Tatjana Soli, David Zimmerman
Moderator:
David J. Morris

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Book Signing - Panel 2

2:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Panels: Session 3

Historical Mystery: The Past Unraveled
Barbara Hambly, Jeri Westerson
Moderator:
Jill Patterson

Children's Fiction: Tales From the Playground
Betty G. Birney, Gitty Daneshvari, R. L. LaFevers
Moderator:
Kim Banks

Ficción: Sudden Fiction Latino
Lisa Alvarez, Daniel Olivas
Moderator:
Andrew Tonkovich

Graphic Novels: Art and Story
Buzz Dixon, Kazu Kibuishi, Esther Pearl Watson
Moderator:
Kim Leaming

Publishing: The Business of Publishing
Jill Marr, Taylor Martindale
Moderator: Maria Hall-Brown

Nonfiction: Tales from the Real World
Terry McDermott, Ashley Merryman, David Rensin
Moderator: Scott Martelle

3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Keynote Speaker: T. Jefferson Parker

4:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Book Signing- Keynote and Panel 3



Sponsor logo: Friends of Fountain Valley Library

Sponsor logo: Friends of Aliso Viejo Library

Sponsor logo: StarCare

Sponsor logo: Friends of the Tustin Library

Sponsor logo: Friends of Rancho Santa Margarita Library

Sponsor logo: Friends of the El Toro Library

Sponsor logo: Friends of the Heritage Park Regional Library

Sponsor Logo: GFWC WOMAN’S CLUB OF CYPRESS

Sponsor Logo: Friends Of La Habra Library

Sponsor Logo: Friends Of Laguna Niguel Library

Sponsor Logo: Friends Of Los Alamitos/Rossmoor Library

Sponsor logo: Orange Coast

Sponsor Logo: The UCI Bookstore

Sponsor Logo: The Art Institute of Californi

Sponsor Logo: Lighthouse Creative Group

Sponsor Logo: California Center for the Book